Keep up to date with the latest COVID-19 news and announcements. Click here

Privacy Policy

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE
COMMUNION OF SAINTS EVANGELICAL CHURCH INTERNATIONAL (COSEC Ministries International)

 

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

Who are we?

Communion of Saints Evangelical Church international is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data?

COSEC Int complies with its obligations under [the GDPR] by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • For the pastorate to provide pastoral care to members of the church
  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records.
  • Our processing also includes the use of CCTV systems for the prevention of crime
  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;
  • To inform individuals of news, events, activities or services running at the church
  • To process gift aid applications
  • To contact individuals via surveys to conduct research about their opinions of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.
  • To contact members and keep them up to date via social media e.g. facebook, twitter, Instagram (subject to their privacy data policies)

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about diocesan events.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided:
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with authorised church members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the church with your consent.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary for the duration of your membership to the church in case of any legal claims/complaints etcSpecifically, we retain; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and church registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

Your rights

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which COSEC Int holds about you;
  • The right to request that COSEC Int corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for COSEC Int to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable)
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the church secretary by email: info@cosecminstries.org

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on 0303 123 1113 or via email www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Opt out clause

New data protection laws are incoming so we need to clarify whether you would like for the church to continue to contact you in regards to church events, news etc.

We would like to continue to inform as we don’t want any members missing out from the blessings of God. Although ultimately this is up to you. Follow the link to the church website in order to read our updated privacy policy.

If you would like things to remain the same simply do nothing. If you would like this to stop, please send a message to the Church Secretary, info@cosecminstries.org with your name.

Bible passage of day

For the Spirit God gave us does not make us timid, but gives us power, love and self-discipline.

2 Timothy 1:7